Skip to main Content

Select Region

International
Site Search

2017 European Championships, Badminton Asia Championships 2017 Results

Date
01 May 2017

2017 European Championships Results (April 25th-30th, 2017. Denmark)

Yonex players showed an outstanding performance at the European Championships held in Kolding, Denmark, achieving victory in all categories. Rajiv Ouseph claimed the Men's Singles title, becoming the first English player in 27 years to win this title at the European Championships. In Women’s Singles, Carolina Marin won her third championship after subduing Kirsty Gilmore, while the pair Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen defeated fellow Danish players Mads Pieler Kolding and Mads Conrad. Gabrielle and Chris Adcock celebrated their first victory at the Championships, and the pair Christinna Pedersen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl, who compete with DUORA racquets since last year, accomplished their fourth. 

1) Men’s Singles

Rajiv Ouseph (DUORA 10) (ENG) [2]
21-19, 21-19
Anders Antonsen (DEN) [5]

2) Men’s Doubles

Mathias Boe (ARCSABER 11) / Carsten Mogensen (ARCSABER 11) (DEN) [1]
21-16, 22-20
Mads Pieler Kolding (DUORA 10) / Mads Conrad (DEN) [2]

 3) Women’s Singles

Carolina Marin (DUORA Z-STRIKE) (ESP) [1]
21-14, 21-12
Kirsty Gilmore (NANORAY Z-SPEED) (SCO) [7]

4) Women’s Doubles

Christinna Pedersen (DUORA 7) / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (DUORA 10) (DEN) [1]
21-11, 15-21, 21-11
Gabriela Stoeva (DUORA 7) / Stefani Stoeva (NANORAY 900) [2]

5) Mixed Doubles

Chris Adcock (VOLTRIC Z-FORCE II) / Gabrielle Adcock (VOLTRIC Z-FORCE II) (ENG) [2]
21-17, 18-21, 21-19
Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (DUORA 7) (DEN) [1]

You can check the results of the tournament here: http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/matches.aspx?id=DD7C7E6E-63D1-4345-B33F-5B78396E4988&d=20170430

 

Badminton Asia Championships 2017 Results (April 25th-30th, 2017. China)

The Japanese pair Ayaka Takahashi (DUORA 7) / Misaki Matsutomo claimed Wuhan’s title in Women’s Doubles, while Lin Dan and other Yonex athletes made their way to the finals.

1) Men’s Singles

Chen Long (CHN) [2]
21-23, 21-11, 21-10
Lin Dan (VOLTRIC LD FORCE) (CHN) [4]

2) Men’s Doubles

Li Junhui / Liu Yunchen (CHN) [6]
21-14, 21-12
Huang Kaixiang / Wang Yilyu (CHN)

3) Women’s Singles

Tai Tzu Ying (TPE) [1]
18-21, 21-11, 21-18
Akane Yamaguchi (VOLTRIC 70 E-tune) (JPN) [2]

4) Women’s Doubles

Ayaka Takahashi (DUORA 7) / Misaki Matsutomo (JPN) [1]
21-19, 16-21, 21-10
Hye Rin Kim / Yoo Hae Won (KOR)

5) Mixed Doubles

Lu Kai / Huang Yaqiong (CHN) [3]
21-18, 21-11
Dechapol Puavaranukroh (DUORA 10) / Sapsiree Taerattanachai (ARCSABER 11) (THA) [8]

You can check the results of the tournament here:
http://www.tournamentsoftware.com/sport/matches.aspx?id=3F48544D-A795-4401-9AFE-23A5532931B9&d=20170430